How do I calculate household size for I-864 ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicopee, MA

My mother-in-law is my joint sponsor, because my wife currently is not working. I need to know how to calculate household size because my mother-in-law lives with my sister-in-law. My sister-in-law does not economically depend upon her, because she's receiving disability benefits. She is 46 and unmarried. Do I still include her in household side for I-864 affidavit of support? My wife also has to fill out an I-864. Do I still need to be in her household size as well, even though she is not my joint sponsor?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lachezar Vanchev

    Contributor Level 10
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No, unless your mother in law lists her as a dependent. You are in your wife's household as well. If you have a joint sponsor, your wife's income doesn't really matter. But she still needs to prepare an affidavit of support.

  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I usually look around the breakfast table and count heads. I will transfer you into the Immigration Section in case they have a more exact method.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The form itself tells you who gets counted.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,732 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,732 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering