How do I calculate child support in California?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lake Forest, CA

Flag

Father lives in Arizona, mother lives in CA. How do I determine how much to give for child support?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered November 01, 2010 16:12. if this is a California case the California formula will apply. You must use one of the computer programs to calculate this; the formula is very complicated. It is based on net earning of Mom and Dad, the number of children and the percentage of time the child/ren is/are with each parent.

    You can download a demo of "ex-spouse" and attempt this yourself but it's more then tricky.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 02, 2010 10:25. The courts use dissomaster to calculate. You may want to check out the department of child support services (DCSS) website, which provides a similar calculator for free. A few years back these two calculators did not produce the same numbers but since last year they fixed the problem. The calculator is very straightforward. You need to input a bunch of information such as your salary, your time, etc., and you can play around with the numbers as well.

    The other option is to go to the self-help center of your local court, where you can use the dissomaster on their computers for free.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary