How do I calculate alimony in the State of Washington?a
Bellevue, WA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
I make 90K per year salary and my commissions average 50 K per year. My spouse does not, and has never worked. She has no job skills of substance. We have been married 10 years.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Washington State does not use the alimony model, rather spousal maintenance for a limited period to allow the spouse time to prepare to reenter the work force. The amount will be determined by income and expenses and the court's discretion. You need to hire a family law attorney right away to help you examine your options.
Good Luck. |