How do i bring my father back to the united states?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bethlehem, PA

my dad had his residency but went to guatemala and stayed there to long. i want to know how i can get him back here to the united states

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Adam Michael Solow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you a us citizen over 21? If so, you could file a family immigrant visa petition on his behalf

  2. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on a number of factors including how long he has been out of the US and why. If he has abandoned his status and you are a US citizen and at least 21 you can begin the process now to bring him back.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  3. Theodore S. Huang

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not sure how long he's been outside the USA to determine whether he's abandoned his lawful permanent resident status. You can check these factors to help you with this issue: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem...

    Talk to an immigration attorney about this, and if he has abandoned his LPR status and you are a US citizen over 21, you may file for him.

    Please be sure to click "Best answer" or "helpful answer" if this was useful to you.

    (626) 771-1078 Los Angeles Attorney Theodore Huang, Esq. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are a US citizen and over 21 you can file for him to come back. he can also simply come back on his own and if placed in removal proceedings, he can fight the abandonment charge or have you petition for him (provided you are over 21 and a US citizen).

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At times even staying abroad too long would be OK. But if prolonged stay is unjustified, refiling or some alternative ways are possible. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN, 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

  6. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Related Topics

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,764 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,764 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering