How do I bring a lawsuit against the State of WI . for unlawful prosecution .

Asked over 1 year ago - Madison, WI

They have charged me with numerous DUI offenses stating cases from 1995 in AZ . that they could never prove . I have 2 convictions here in WI . , but was charged with a 3rd unlawfully . They tried to do it twice , but the last charge was dropped to a reckless driving offense . I have had to pay numerous fines , year of intoxalock on my vehicle , years without driving , etc . . damages . I would like my record cleared and to be compensated for all I have been put through , when they had no proof .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas C. Zales

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Suing the state under the circumstances you describe is next to impossible. You might look into civil rights attorneys who regularly sue the state and its subdivisions. Madison has a number of them. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,884 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,884 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering