How do I break my lease due to unsafe/uninhabitable living conditions in the neighborhood?

Asked over 3 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

I moved into my apartment thinking that the neighborhood I was going to live in was safe. The apartment complex said there were a lot of families living here and it was a great neighborhood. Over the past 8 months I have resided here, I have also come to find out how unsafe this neighborhood really is from drunks to drugs to assaults and break-ins. I even looked up the crime reports on my street and found a bunch of reports about the neighbors. We supposedly have a safety unit that patrols the neighborhood but the only time I have seen them was after I called the police one night. I told the management about everything and they said I should just call the sheriff. I am scared and do not want to live here anymore. How can I break my lease?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Without reviewing your actual lease, it is not possible to advise you how you might find a legal reason for early termination. Basically, under California law, unless the landlord/management company agrees to terminate the lease early, you are legally obligated to pay the rent for the remainder of the lease, less whatever rent the landlord/management company can recover from a replacement tenant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,777 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,777 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering