how do I begin probate in NY state if my mother died intestate

Intestate claims: Mom died intestate and I am only child, there is no spouse, in NY State. How do I claim her bank account which is only in er name? How do I claim stock certificates and missing stock certificates? How do I claim life insurance policies? Seel car legally owned but cannot find pink slip? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Glenn Martin

Thomas Glenn Martin Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
In California, for an estate under $100,000 in non-real estate assets, there is a summary process to transfer ownership. Also, accounts with transfer on death or pay on death designations would not be included in the estate subject to probate. I'm not sure if this is the case in New York or not. You need to retain a qualified New York probate attorney to answer these questions. Perhaps a NY attorney on AVVO will respond. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.