Skip to main content

How do i become a court appointed receiver in california?

Santa Ana, CA |

how do i become a court appointed receiver in california?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Receivers are nominated by one of the parties to litigation and approved by a judge, and sometimes appointed by a judge. They have to be bonded and file an oath with the court.

You might check with this group, or one like them:

http://www.receivers.org/index.htm

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful