How do i become a court appointed receiver in california?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Should I start by contacting lenders, people involved in bankruptcy court or bankruptcy lawyers? Are there qualifications on a minimum that are mandatory?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard F Hamlin

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Generally, a party seeking appointment of a receiver will nominate one, showing the nominee's qualifications and neutrality. Marketing yourself to attorneys who handle receivership matters is one way to be nominated.

    Some courts maintain lists of pre-qualified receivers. Check with the clerk of your local court to see if it keeps a list of qualified receivers and how to apply. Once you are on the list, you will still need to bring yourself to the attention of attorneys who nominate receivers in their practice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,797 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,797 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering