How do I become a court appointed receiver for az and ca

Asked over 3 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

I need to know what steps to take to become a court appointed receiver in AZ and CA

Attorney answers (0)

No attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (3)

  1. Answered by a user January 19, 2010 16:08. With the benefit of have served numerous times either as service provider to or Reciever I'll ask you the following questions:

    1. Are you talking about being a Federal or a State Receiver

    2. What qualifications do you have to serve as receiver?

    3. Why do you think you want to do this?

  2. Answered by a user January 29, 2010 09:52. Federal and State receiver. I have over 20 years experience in Real Estate Finance. Corporate Management and Banking relationships. I addition during the pass 15 years management relationships with Banks in a workout situation . The reason that I would like to do this is the fact that the economy is requiring experienced people to handle adverse situations that recognizes the relationship between the creditors and debtors.

  3. Answered by a user February 20, 2010 09:11. I couldn't figure out how to follow up on your reply to my answer, but it sounds like you have a pretty useful background.
    Unless you already have a good network of corporate work-out people, bankruptcy lawyers (receiverships aren't the same but they always show up), regulators and judges I'd suggest a multi-pronged approach:

    1) get yourself a decent receivership oriented resume/brochure. An inexpensive example is at www.courtdirectedservices.com .

    2 ) check out http://www.receivers.org/

    3) If you haven't already check out the Turnaround Management Association.

    4) There are a number of recievership botique shops in California. Google them and try to hook up with them to get some experience.

    I don't come to this site very often but feel free to contact me at gv@mba.berkeley.edu.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary