How do i beat a cell phone ticket?

got a ticket for having a cell phone in my hand while driving, the officer put the right court on the ticket, the west la courthouse. however, a clerk by mistake put down metropolitan court downtown. how do i change the venue, request a fee waiver if i can't pay the bail, and should i request an arraignment. can i just write to court?

Los Angeles, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Andrew Stephen Roberts

Andrew Stephen Roberts

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Thousand Oaks, CA
Answered

Be sure that you go to correct court at or before time due. Which court di you want to be in? If you cannot pay bail indicate so at time oi arraignment .

Michael J Silveira

Michael J Silveira

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - San Francisco, CA
Answered

All these questions can be answered by contacting the traffic clerk's office at the appropriate courthouse.

Nicholas Milan Loncar

Nicholas Milan Loncar

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

I have a strong feeling that cell phone tickets are going to get more and more serious over the coming years, so consider yourself lucky to have received it when you did.

Did you make any statements to the officer admitting that you used it?

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.