How do I assemble the i-601 waiver and hardship letter?

Asked about 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

When assembling the letter of hardship and the supporting documents for the i-601 can they be stapled as two separate documents or should they be all bound together with the supporting evidence as well?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here's what we do:

    Write a cover letter detailing the types of hardship incurred: family separation, financial, medical, etc. Evaluate whether the hardship is "extreme" citing relevant court and AAO decisions. Then, attach 10-20 exhibits all marked with tabs.

    We put the I-601 form directly under the cover letter and the exhibits following the I-601. We use a two-hole punch and an acco-fastener to keep everything together.

    For additional information, please see

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . it's really not rocket science, thankfully.

    Write a cover letter detailing the hardship and attach document marked as exhibits.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,257 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,257 answers this week

3,237 attorneys answering