How do I approach negotiations with a debt collection attorney?

I have received a warrant in debt for an unpaid credit card , and responded at the court date requesting a Bill of particulars, after receiving the Bill of Particulars and before I have submitted my Grounds of Defense the law firm representing the Original creditor sent a settlement offer (more then I can afford to repay). The original debt is for 7000 after fees, interest etc.Their offer was a settlement for 4000, I can after using all available resources only come up with 2000. I do not have any assets and I am trying to avoid garnishment or bankruptcy. I called a local lawyer who only told me he could only assist if I can come up with 3500 lump sum to offer and he also told me not to disclose to the collection attorney where I worked.How on earth would I avoid that disclosure?

Radford, VA -

Attorney Answers (1)

Dorothy G Bunce

Dorothy G Bunce

Bankruptcy Attorney - Las Vegas, NV
Answered

Ross Smith, an Ohio attorney has written a great article about settling credit card debts & I am posting a link to it below.

In civil law, there is no "right to remain silent" but you do have the right to not be stupid & volunteer information you are not asked or lie to a question asked of you. Hope this perspective helps!

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Featured Legal Guides

Debt negotiation

If you are unable to pay your debts, you may have an option of debt negotiation. Negotiating is less harmful to your credit rating than bankruptcy.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.