How do I apply for extension of my L1B for the time I spent outside of US between start date and end date on my petition?

Asked over 3 years ago - Bellevue, WA

Does the time starts from when I got my petition approved or when I first landed in US?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The time starts when you first were admitted to the U.S. in L-1B status. Your employer must submit a new L-1B petition, document the time that you were outside the U.S., and request that this time be "recaptured" and that your L-1B status be extended by this amount of time.

  2. Kevin Lederman

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It is only the time that you are physically in the United States that counts against your 5-year cap. Your employer must file an extension petition prior to your current expiration and can apply for an extension up to two years in length. If this includes time outside of the U.S. that you are attempting to recapture, you will have to provide documentary evidence such as copies of passport exit/entry stamps.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,544 answers this week

3,157 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,544 answers this week

3,157 attorneys answering