Skip to main content

How do I apply for A work permit if I am release under supervision?

Reading, PA |
Filed under: Immigration

I've been order removel, but I am under supervision how can I work?

Attorney Answers 3


Apply for an EAD. There is a provision that allows you to obtain the EAD with a final order of deportation/removal. You need to submit the order along with proof you are under supervision. Consult with an attorney because you also have to establish the NECESSITY of having the EAD.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleague

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


See for instructions. Good luck.

714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be construed as legal advice. The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics