How do I answer an automobile accident complaint?

Asked over 5 years ago - Cleveland, OH

I can't afford an attorney.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eugene Ray Critchett

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you had auto insurance at the time of the accident, contact them immediately and give them a copy of the complaint. If you were driving some elses car, you may be covered under their policy.

    If there is absolutely no insurance coverage for you, then you can respond to the complaint on your own. There are numerous sites on-line that can help you with a simple answer. However, you will still have numerous hurdles to cross after the answer is filed. Look at the surrounding law schools as they may have clinical programs where their law students may be able to help you for free.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Were you driving a car during the accident? Were you insured? Did your insurance company not assign defense counsel? Did you report the accident to your insurance company?

    The answer to the complaint is one of the most important documents in a civil suit for the defense. Because it is so important you should contact the clerk of the court and see if there is a printed set of rules for the format necessary in your court. You simply cannot make a mistake on this document.

    Beyond making these observations with what little you have mentioned no further observations are possible.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,550 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,550 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering