How do I add my maiden name to my married name after using my married name for 17 years?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Brown City, MI

I just want to start using my maiden name as a hyphen to my married name.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jared Clayton Austin

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You have to petition the circuit court in your county to change your name. As long as you are a resident for at least one year and are not seeking the change for fraudulent purposes, the court will likely grant your petition. See your local court or google around for SCAO Approved forms for the form to petition for name change. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,997 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,997 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering