How do I add my cleaning business to my s-copr day care business?

I have an s-corp for my day care business, and now my husband and 2 siblings and i would like to open a janitorial business. How do i make it part of the s-corp we already have, or should I? Can I open it as a DBA under the already established s-corp? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lyle Andrew Wallace

Lyle Andrew Wallace

Contributor Level 2
Unless the S-corp day care business will have the same ownership as the janitorial business you will need to establish a separate entity. You will want to set up a separate entity for each business anyway for liability protection purposes. In addition, there may be advantages to setting up the new entity as a limited liability company as opposed to an S-corp. For instance, if distributions will be made out of the entity in a manner other than pro rata based on ownership, an LLC provides the required flexibility. There are advantages and disadvantages to both structures so you will want to talk to your CPA and a business attorney licensed in your state about what you want to do in the business, capital and ownership structure and exit plan.
1 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
I agree with Lyle.

You could also modify the mission or purpose statement on your filing
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
52 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
24 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
21 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard