how do i acquire a temporary social security number as a B1-B2 visa holder.
New York
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 21 days ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I need to take care of a relative that has to have surgery and need to be in the US for a couple months to a year. I therefore will need to do some kind of work at some point, as i will need to survive.
Answers (1)Stanley Dale Radtke
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
As a B1 of B2 visa holder, you are not eligible for a Social Security number, however, International visitors who are not eligible for a Social Security number may be issued an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) by providing the proper documentation and completing a Form W-7, Application for IRS Individual Taxpayer Identification Number.
The only people who are not eligible for a Social Security number are individuals with the following visa types: Non-Resident Aliens NOT ELIGIBLE for Social Security Number B1 Visitor for business B2 Visitor for pleasure F2 Spouse or dependent of F-1 H4 Spouse or dependent of H-1 J2 Spouse or dependent of J-1 (unless the individual has an I-688B card) O3 Spouse or dependent of O-1 WB Visitor for business WT Visitor for pleasure Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq. 220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416 San Francisco, CA 94104 415-252-1234 |