How do I access public records?

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

It seems people have access to them online some how. If so, how are they obtained? Thank you for your time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randall M. Lipshutz

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what public records you are looking for. If you are looking for any variety of records the Superior Court maintains, some are available though the county web sites, and others are available through the Georgia Superior Court Clerks Cooperative (www.gsccca.org). Other services gather other records, and whether they are easilly available depends on the record you are looking for.

    This answer is for general purposes only, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,548 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,548 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering