How do I collect late fees from tenant

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

Tenant is always late by 8 days every month

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sergio Cabanas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your lease must provide you with the right to late fees. Even if it does, you may have waived yoru right by continually accepting rent without charging late fees. Otheriwse, it's enforceable with a 7-day notice to tenant.

  2. Victoria Lyn Anderson

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically these terms would need to be in the lease but you do need to be careful as to whether you have waived any rights to collect. I would suggest speaking with an attorney and letting them review your lease.

  3. Michael Avanesian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What kind of agreement do you have?

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now