how do get a federal forgery charge out you record.
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Federal Crime
Flag as objectionable
i took a plea and served 2 years
Answers (2)E. Brian Davis
This attorney is licensed in Indiana and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Either challenge your conviction and have it thrown out (if that is possible) or get a Presidential Pardon. Right now, there is no expungement statute for federal crimes.
Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with my colleague, there are no expungement alternatives offered in the federal system. As he noted, there may be other alternatives, which may or may not be available to you, as you do not provide any time references for when this occurred. Since the expungement option is not available to you, if you do want to discuss the options, I suggest you consult directly with an experienced defense lawyer in your State, with whom you can discuss the facts under the protection of the attorney-client privilege. Good luck.
Disclaimer This information is offered for informational purposes only. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
Back to Search Results
Next question: They have to pay for work done right? Previous question: Is the state patrol responsible for accident and can we pursue a lawsuit? |