Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do folks go about beginning a class action suit against a company?

We purchased a Sony KDF-50WE655 TV 1/05 from Sears. In April our optical block had problems or went out - whatever. I contacted Sony and they acted as though it was news to them. They also basically just apologized. In researching further online I discovered MANY folks across the country are having the same EXACT issue with their not so old televisions. They, too, say they are getting nowhere. The TV's cost between $2300-2600+ and the repair, we are told, is $1000-1200. Sony was aware of this problem and didn't recall the sets nor seems to be willing to do anything to make it right with the consumers. We've seen that they already have Class Action Suit against them for another series of sets. We need some help here. I've been in touch with the NY BBB, but have heard nothing.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
Class action lawsuits brought on behalf of consumers are expensive to prepare and have inherent risks. As a result, most class action lawsuits are brought by firms that specialize in them. To resolve your situation, you could send a request to Sony in writing. You could also bring a claim in small claims court if the amount is less than $2,500.00.

If you want to explore the class action possibility further, perhaps you could contact the law firm that brought the other class action lawsuit based on television set defects that you mention.


Legal Disclaimer: I am not your attorney. The only method of establishing an attorney--client relationship with me is by a retainer and fee agreement signed by me, which is not offered via this site. The information given is not legal advice and is for general information only. My answer is limited to the facts presented and may not be complete or applicable to your situation. My answer is given upon the condition that you will contact an attorney licensed in your state to receive legal advice that applies to your particular situation.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 19
You cannot bring a class action yourself, hence you need to locate a class action law firm of which their are plenty.
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now