How do Connecticut wage laws determine exempt / nonexempt status for the director of a non profit.

We are in process of attempting to hire a director for a senior center. The person will have executive duties with the exception of direct hire / fire responsibility. Will the determination for exempt status be based strictly upon duties or does work schedule also factor in? The employee may find it necessary to work hours outside the normal operation times of the senior center, which is a 25-hour work week. One of the obstacles seems to be determining whether the person hired will work as an exempt employee or a nonexempt employee. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Neyah Kane Bennett

Neyah Kane Bennett

Contributor Level 4
I believe you are referrering to what is known at the "white collar" exemption for executives. To qualify the employee must actually engage in duties that qualify as executive and the employee must be paid on a salary basis. To understand what duites qualify, you can refer to Connecticut Regulations sections 31-60-14, 15, and 16. You can access these regs on the Department of Labor website. http://www.ctdol.state.ct.us/wgwkstnd/faqs-employers.htm#overtime.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Telecommunications Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard