How do class A misdemeanors affect chances for employment...are they always seen? Do they transfer from state to state for jobs

Asked over 4 years ago - Aurora, IL

2 class a misdemeanors reckless driving dui/ 2 years ago. Affecting job search currently......does this follow in background checks all the time and from state to state...is there a statute of limitations?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . They will remain on your record and since 80% of employers are doing background checks you should know there is no period of time after which they simply disappear.

  2. Scott Andrew Wineberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Not expungeable offenses. They will show up in public records long after you're retired. How they will affect you will depend on the nature of the work you apply for. It doesn't involve a crime of dishonesty, so that's a good thing. You can be trusted around money & property & inventory. Some (e.g. ICE, maybe other law enforcers) may regard it as a crime of violence, so that's a bad thing. But by and large, I think if you completed your sentence, including a DHS (formerly DASA)-approved substance abuse program, and have otherwise led a responsible lifestyle, you should still be employable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,662 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,662 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering