How do check to see if my identity has been stolen?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Glendale, AZ

I tried to check my credit reports at annualcreditreport.com, but was denied access. To verify my identity I was asked who my mortgage was with and how much my monthly payment was. Their records say I got a mortgage in may 2006, but I have never applied for one.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lonnie K McDowell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You should have a choice of several verifications, including prior addresses, prior employers, accounts, etc. (I just ran mine on Transnation to make sure.) You do not need all of them to verify your identity: press "skip" when it asks about your mortgage and go on to the next question instead.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,913 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,913 answers this week

2,810 attorneys answering