How do "Lenders" transfer a Mortgage Note?

Asked about 2 years ago - Lakeland, FL

Let’s say Lender ‘A’ originates a loan and endorses said Note to Lender ‘B’ (at closing).
The Mortgage is assigned to MERS (also at closing).
Lender ‘B’ is acquired by Lender ‘C’ (within months of origination).
Plaintiff (in foreclosure case) is neither Lender ‘A’, ‘B’ or ‘C’.
Plaintiff produces a (alleged) copy of (an undated, blank) endorsement from Lender ‘B’ and claims to “hold” the Note and Mortgage.
Is there any way the Plaintiff can acquire rights to enforce the Note & Mortgage if there is no ‘trail’ showing a connection between Lender ‘C’ and the Plaintiff?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but you are leaving out a lot of information. The "alleged" copy will not due, the original has to be endorsed. If there is an endorsement in blank on the original note then the person who has physical possession of the note can enforce the note. If the note is stolen then the thief can enforce the note.
    Use the following example. Say you have a 100 check made payable to you. You endorse it in blank and a thief steals it. The thief can go to the bank on which it is drawn and cash it.
    There are ways to stop this but it is hard to do.
    The "plaintiff" has two ways to enforce the note. If the mortgage has been assigned to the plaintiff then he can seek foreclosure through the mortgage. This is in an equity court where the plaintiff has to come into court with clean hands. Unfortunately the court ignores hands covered with grease, dirt and unmentionables. The plaintiff can also sue on the note. That is relatively simple, but all the plaintiff gets is a judgment. He then has to levy against the property.
    I hope this helps and I would appreciate comments from counsel if they feel I am incorrect.

    Jerry
    Law Office of Gerald Solomon, PA
    5617353536

    By answering this question I am not becoming your attorney, nor am I tendering legal advice. Foreclosure cases... more
  2. Answered . I agree with everything in the first answer and would only add that- sometimes the chain of ownership may not appear to be complete and may have a break in it and the lay individual wouldn't understand then how it got from b to c. Many times mortgage servicers will purchase other mortgage servicers and acquire the rights to all of the notes that were held by the servicer that has been bought. This may never show up on the note itself as an endorsement or alonge. It is, however, enforceable. Most attorneys in the industry are familiar with these transactions and can tell you if there has been a transaction that affects the note. Otherwise you can also look it up on the web, there will Be SEC filings and press releases near the time of the transaction.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now