How difficult would it be for a father to get custody of his newborn daughter (a few days old)?

Asked 3 months ago - New York, NY

How difficult would it be for a father to get custody of his newborn daughter (a few days old)? The mother files a paternity suit and for child support and he files for custody. Several adult women testify that the mother is an unfit mother and would be in the best interests of the child to give the father custody and to give the mother supervised visitation rights. The courts knows that he will complies with court visitation rights civil as far as a court of law in concerned.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Zaslavsky

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please see my answer to your previous identical question.

    I am an attorney with over a decade of experience in Matrimonial and Family Law with offices in Brooklyn and... more
  2. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See my prior answer to your duplicate post.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  3. Philip Adam Kusnetz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do not say what makes the mother "unfit" and how the court "knows" that you are complying with visitation rights. More information is necessary.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,936 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,936 answers this week

3,095 attorneys answering