Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How difficult or easy is to file a class action suit against the immigration department?

My brother, his wife and his 2 sons immigrated to the USA on 2007. His wife received her green card with no problem, but him and the sons did not. Immigration said that they are not responsible for lost documents or green cards. We had to apply/pay again. My brother and one son received the cards at this time, but not the other son. Then he had to apply / pay again and we are still waiting after 2 years.
My question is: If these documents are so important why immigration does not charge an extra fee and mail the green cards via USPS certified or express or delivery confirmation mail so they can reach the recipients or be return if something fail; or this is a piggy bank where they are making a lot of money. So far we'd spent $ 2000.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
No. 'In general,' after 1996, applicants or aliens purportedly cannot file a class action lawsuit against the INS (now USCIS) as a matter of law. There may be exceptions based upon the Administrative Practices Act, where the DHS is alleged to be wilful and wanton or utterly reckless en masse. However, you can complain to your U.S. Congressman and Senator.

Such class action lawsuits may be tolerated by the USCIS until administrative remedies are achieved and a settlement is reached. This happened in the Ramos Case in Chicago. However, class action lawsuits against the USCIS are both rare and arguably risky for dismissal. Yet, some are still filed by accomplished immigration attorneys attorneys and are successful.

If an immigration attorney helped with the process, then two sets of receipts would have been sent; one to the attorney and the other to the applicants. This makes it less likely that the notices would not be delivered. It is also easier to argue that USCIS did not send the notices, where both the attorney and applicants do not received the documents.

This unfortunate USCIS loophole on USPS non-delivery is awkward. If the USPS is negligent, then you cannot successfully sue it as a matter of law. Government Agencies can be negligent. A person must allege and prove that USPS is wilful and wanton or utterly reckless. This standard can be difficult to prove. The USCIS knows that it is cheaper for an applicant to file, again. To learn about what those legal terms actually mean can require an attorney.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now