Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How difficult is it to get your record sealed and what are the cost associated with that procedure? The state is N.C.

I have numerous convictions and felonies on my record from the late 90's. I am currently in school and trying to get licensed to become a physical Therapy assistant and have to pass a background check. I have not been in any trouble in a number of years and wanted to see about getting my record sealed to move forward with my life. None of my felonies are drug related or violent crimes. I can provide several professional character witnesses on my behalf to support the statement about the positive changes in my life. I plan to still persue getting licensed, even if I cannot get my record sealed. Any professional guidance would greatly be appreciated.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Because you have listed yourself as an Ohio resident, your question may not get answered by a North Carolina attorney, but that is who should answer it. I could answer your question as far as Ohio is concerned, but not as far as N.C. is concerned. You need to contact a criminal attorney in N.C.
3 people marked this answer as good
Danny James Weisenburger
Danny James Weisenburger, licensed in Ohio

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now