How difficult is it to get a divorce when the spouse cannot be found?

I was married in NYC in 1997 and I moved to Pittsburgh, PA in 2005. I have not seen or heard from my spouse since 2001 and was never able to find a lawyer in NY to help me with a divorce. Is it that difficult to file for divorce in this situation? Is it possible for me to do this on my own or do I need a lawyer that I probably cannot afford?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

susan_oglesby

You don't even need a lawyer. ( If no children or property are involved)You can call the magistrate office where you were married and request divorce forms. It will cost around $5.oo . You fill out your divorce. ( Comes with instructions.) You will have to run an add in a newspaper ( preferably one not read by many.) attempting to find your spouse. Not sure on NYC laws of how long the add must run but most likely 2 months. If he doesn't answer you may mail your divorce along with proof of attempting to notify. ( The courts will accept all documents if notarized.) You will be required to pay court cost around $80.00 and whatever your notary charges. If you use your personal bank usually no fee is required for notarization. You will be mailed divorce papers and most likely have a 6 week wait to re-marry. I know it sounds complicated but I have done it and it was actually quite easy! Good-Luck BTW If you do get an attorney you will pay aproximatly $1500.00 for the same thing.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard