How Different does a princess costume have to be from disney to avoid copyright infringement?

I started a business doing princess parties for little girls' birthday parties and have had requests for many of the "Disney Princesses". I have a few dresses and wigs that look similar, but are about 20% different from disney.

I also have a disclaimer stating that "every character I appear as is uniquely created..." posted on every video, and piece of advertisment material I put out.

How different does the costume have to be to avoid copyright infringement? Would you suggest that I completely avoid "disney looking" princesses? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Contributor Level 7
Because you're engaging in a business that may infringe someone else's intellectual property rights or may be "unfair competition," you should most certainly seek the advice of an intellectual property attorney licensed to practice in your state. You should not disclose any additional facts about what you're doing in a public forum such as this one.

For general information about this subject you should read the answers already given to questions that are very similar to yours:
http://tinyurl.com/bbslun
http://tinyurl.com/co7dlf
http://tinyurl.com/anvss4
http://tinyurl.com/act7p9
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Question about house

Previous question: whats gonna happen