Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How dI get the BOD,s of my HOA to abide by the Associations "BY-Laws and enforce CC&R's?

The board is refusing to allow inspection of the records as called for in the "BY-Laws", and is using threats to charge large sums of money to provide what the "By-Laws" state that each homeowner is entitiled to .

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Homeowners Associations are governed by RCW 64.38 and have to make records available to members of the association I have put a link to the law below.
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=64.38
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now