How could a lawyer help get a traffic ticket dismissed or reduced to a non point violation? How much would an attorney charge?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

I was following a Semi Truck & the light turned red while the truck was under it. I did not see the light change due to the truck. My name is correct on the ticket but wrong on the online case lookup page.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Whether or not the case is dismissed is in great deal up to the prosecutor. The chances get a lot better if you have a nominal traffic/criminal record and you hire an attorney who practices in that court a lot. I suggest you find a local attorney who practices in that court. The attorney's fee depends on the area, the difficulty of the case, and the attorneys experience. I suggest you call a couple local attorneys and see what they can offer.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    1370 North Fairfield Road
    Ste C
    Beavercreek, Ohio 45432
    (937)426-4000 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As my colleagues have already indicated, a private attorney can make an appearance in your behalf in court and work with the prosecutor to try and reach a resolution on your case that could possibly result in a reduced charge, a 0-point violation, or possibly a complete dismissal. Of course, the court and the prosecutor have to willing to entertain the notion. It also depends on what your driving record looks like and whether the officer is vocal and taking a position on your case.

    By hiring a lawyer, he or she will be able to analyze your case and work with the prosecutor to try and obtain that good resolution. You should contact someone to learn more about how he or she can assist you with your goals. Best of luck to you on your case.

    Robert B. Botnick, Esq. | The Botnick Law Firm, LLC | 11510 Buckeye Road, Cleveland, OH 44104 | www.... more
  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would suggest you hire a local criminal defense lawyer to handle this for you. An attorney can help you navigate the system to get the best result for you.

    This answer does not form an attorney-client relationship and is for advice only.
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It's not uncommon for a private attorney to get a moving violation reduced to an equipment violation or some other "no-points violation." Maybe even a dismissal if you pay court costs. You just have to be willing to pay for that service. If you're driving record is important for your profession, it's likely well worth the money.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic violation points and driving record

Some states use traffic violation points to track how many infractions a person can have within a certain time period before suspending the driver's license.

Ryan Tomas Wojtowicz

Speeding Tickets in Michigan

Points assessed by the Secretary of State for speeding in Michigan. Speeding - All roads except for Interstates 1-10 Over: 2 points ; 11-15 Over: 3 points; 16-20 Over: 4 points; 21-29 Over:... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,118 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,118 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering