Skip to main content

How could a company fire u when language is not in the contract or policies and procedures but is in wrk rule book?

Atlanta, GA |

ALSO IN OUR CONTRACT IT DOES NOT STATE IN THE GENRAL SECTION OF THE CONTRACT THAT WE FOLLOW THESE GUIDE LINE POLICIE AND PROCEDURE, MEMURANDUMS,WORK RULE BOOKS TARDIES ARE NOT IN OUR CONTRACT NOR POLICIES AND PROCEDDURES BUT ITS IN OUR COMPUTER SYSTEM LOGGING HOW MANY U HAVE, AND HOW OFTEN DO A COMPANY SUPPOSE CHANGE TERMIATION PROCEDURES AND NOT SHARING THAT INFORMATION FREELY

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause. So, you question doesn't really matter regarding fighting the termination.

The DiGiulio Law Firm, LLC. Phone: 888-540-4529 Website: www.atl-law.com Atlanta, Marietta, Lawrencevile, Duluth, Alpharetta, Buckhead The above answer is for general information purposes and is offered as a service to the public. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents, comments, answers, reviews or other communications, including the above post, should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation or relied upon as a substitute for engaging legal counsel, nor does it constitute advertising or a solicitation. Viewing the general information here, including your receipt or transmission of information hereof does not alone create or constitute an attorney-client relationship or ensure confidentiality. Please contact 770-309-9551 for additional questions or to schedule for your free phone consultation. If this question or answer pertains to bankruptcy, please be advised that we are a federal debt relief agency. One of our areas of practice is to help people file for bankruptcy relief and protection under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Sorry about your termination, but your employer does not need a good reason to fire you. You can be fired at the employer's will, so long as the reason is not discriminatory. This means you cannot be fired because of your race, gender, (old) age, religion, national origin/ethnicity or disability. In Georgia, however, you can be terminated for just about any other reason.

This post is for marketing and informational purposes only. It is not intended to nor does it create an attorney-client relationship with the reader.

Mark as helpful

Posted

It is not clear from your question whether you have an employment agreement. If you do have an agreement the terms of the agreement may control your rights upon termination. Generally, if the contract conflicts with the provisions of an employee policy or procedure, the contract would take precedence over the employer's policies and procedures. If you do not have an agreement, you are probably terminable for any reason unless it is an illegal reason.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics