how common are mock trials in minor injury personal injury cases

I know someone involved in a car wreck with minor injory, she said he said his lawyer is doing a mock trial, it sounds strange being the case is so week
Additional information
I agree with you Mr Sarno, I cannot imagine that happening on a rinky dink case,
they ultimatley settled before the real trial for 50K, Although the Defence was 100% liable there was no real provable injury, I assume the insurance saw this as a nuissance case & wanted them to go away.

I see it is called "focus group", yes I can see how that would be very vaulable, I found out in the focus group that they did not have a good case which is why they took the offer.
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
I have been involved in mock trials for personal injury cases. In almost all of them,the value of the case was in the million dollar range. I would be astonished if this lawyer would go through the expense and time of a mock trial for a "minor injury" unless he has a group of students and is trying it as an academic exercise.

You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find my legal guide on automobile accidents helpful.



LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
2 1

Additional Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I was a judge once in a mock trial with some law students and the sample facts were taken from a small claim car accident case. The injury was minor but the liabililty facts were hotly contested.
2 1
Robert S. Windholz

Robert S. Windholz

Contributor Level 4
It would be unusual to do a mock trial in a small injury case. However, it would depend on how much time is devoted to this exercise by the attorney handling the case. It could be very simple and just basic trial preparation.

Your friend is fortunate to have found an attorney who would try a minor injury case.
2 1
John Robert Mittelman

John Robert Mittelman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
The correct term is not "Mock Trial." What I believe you are referring to is a "Focus Group." A focus group is nothing more than getting together a group of folks from the community (sometimes for pay, sometimes for no money) to discuss and observe their reactions to various themes or issues that pertain to your case. It could be issues of damages, it could be about whether a jury is more or less likely to find the defendant is responsible based on your particular facts. In all cases, the focus group is exposed to facts and issues in any number of scenarios and is asked about their reactions. Basically, we like to find out what works and what doesn't work in their decision making process.

The focus group is INVALUABLE in many cases. Often, two, four, five or more separate groups are conducted before we hone our case to its most effective presentation. We take what we learn from each group (and what doesn't work!!) and refine our story, our presentation, and our trial strategy to maximize our outcome.

Like anything, one has to weigh the outcome against the effort, time and money expended. There is a lot of information readily available to competent trial attorneys about what works and what doesn't work in a minor auto accident or other small personal injury case. Because of these factors, we can often benefit from the existing knowledge and experience of our prior cases and fellow attorneys that have gone to trial before us without the necessity of spending all the time and money involved in conducting a focus group.
2 1
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard