How come the debt i paid off did not show up in my credit report??

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

i recently paid off a debt from midland fund. i checked my free annual credit report and it said it has been paid but when i checked on my creditokarma.com it says it is still in collection as far as the status goes.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It may take 30 to 60 days to show paid on the other credit report. If you paid late that fact will show on the credit report for 7 years.

  2. Robert John Willis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It can take up to 60 days for an item to be removed from a credit report, or at least to show paid. Please understand that simply paying a debt does not cause it to be removed. More likely, it will show as paid, but remain on your report for 7 years from the date you paid it. The only way it will be removed is if you negotiated that with the collector.

  3. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the free credit report you got from the source says the debt is paid, then what CreditKarma says doesn't mean anything. Understand what CreditKarma does, they exist to sell you products and services (hence, why it is free).

Related Topics

Credit counseling

Credit counseling, as an alternative to bankruptcy, involves working with a credit counselor to set up a repayment plan with your creditors.

Credit repair

Credit repair means to take actions that improve your credit history after it is negatively affected by an event such as bankruptcy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,415 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,415 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering