How close can my new business name be to my old business name?

Asked 11 months ago - Rapid City, SD

I was a partner in a business (LLC) using, and registered under the name "Clark County Traders General Store LLC". My partner decided to do other things, so we closed the business (on good terms). I now wish to start a new business using the name "Clark County Trading" as a DBA/fictitious name of my sole proprietorship. Our old LLC has not been dissolved yet (working on that, but will be a couple of months). Is this OK? Do I need to be concerned with anything? Is my new name too close to my old business name?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peter Joseph Lamont


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you were in NJ I would say that it is acceptable. However, since you are not, you should speak with a local business attorney to make sure that you can do it. You can use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool to assist you.

    If you found this Answer helpful, please mark it as "Helpful" or "Best Answer". Your feedback is greatly... more
  2. Douglas J Shumway

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The answer to your question can likely be found on the SD Secretary of State website, or discovered by calling that office. My law firm does a lot of work in cities across the U.S. and oftentimes our lawyers find that it works best to just call before filing a document and someone at the State will answer whatever questions they have. The statutes are clear about what is allowed, but sometimes notwithstanding the statutes a filing can be rejected. So, I would suggest that you do a little research and if no answer can be found then consult with a local attorney.

    Generally though, you probably want to seek counsel from an attorney whenever firing up a business. If you are successful then you will not regret having everything structured correctly on the front end, like you probably did in the past. Also, laws related to business entities are changing fairly rapidly nowadays and you don't want to get stuck in a bad situation.

    The foregoing answer is provided by Douglas J Shumway, Esq.: (801) 478-8080. The answer provided is not intended... more

Related Topics

Sole proprietorship small business

A sole proprietorship is a business owned and operated by one person in which there is no legal distinction between the business and owner.

Marshall C Deason Jr.

Florida Business Entities

There are several ways that you can organize your business in Florida. No one type or organization is best for all businesses. You should consult with your lawyer to find the type of... more

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

18,943 answers this week

2,453 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,943 answers this week

2,453 attorneys answering