Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can you stop enforcement of a small claims court judgement?

Credit card company got a judgement against me for an amount much higher than what I originally owed.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
It depends on how long ago the judgement was entered -- if it was less than 30 days ago, then you could file a Motion to Reconsider or Appeal the Small Claims court case. If it was more than that you may wish to discuss your case with an experienced bankruptcy attorney or an attorney experienced in debt collection matters.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now