Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How can you smoke your taillights so it can be legal in CA?

Asked 4 months ago - Marysville, CA

Flag

I see the new Ford Mustangs have smoked out tailights and its not illegal but there are cars around where I live that can get a ticket. Do you have to put reflectors on the back of your cars or what?

http://www.google.com/imgres?start=256&um=1&hl=...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 20, 2013 12:42. Check with the dealer but also read the vehicle code to determine the percent of light that must be visible. Standard taillights need to be seen from 1000' to the rear for cars newer than 1978.
    In California, it is not a good idea. Anything special gives the cops probable cause to stop you and most CHP officers will use this to stop and cite.

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 20, 2013 11:56. No. Dealer issued with reflectors yes.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 18, 2013 20:21. Talk to the dealer for Mustangs and see what equipment you can get from them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary