How can you prove Parental Alienation and repair the damage?

I believe my ex-husband has been programming and brain washing my kids since we were divorced 8 years ago. All the articles I find on Parental Alienation Syndrome (PAS) read like pages from my own auto-biography, right down to my ex's parents shelling out endless amounts of money for custody litigation on my ex's behalf. It's like a wall has gone up between my kids and me and they have quit communicating with me. They are good kids but are completely under the influence of their father and have deemed me as disposable. The grandparents mean well but by constantly stepping in to help with things a mother should be involved in, the message is that I am not needed and so the alienation continues to grow and expand. What can I do to stop this ? I keep calling my kids and am nice and calm and keep the conversations focused totally on them. They still act uncomfortable to be on the phone with me and always claim to be too busy to get together. One woman wrote: "It's like fighting a ghost that no one can see... but I know it's there." I think that says it perfectly.
Additional information
May 09 - Sundbird, I pretty much lost the kids. I get them 3 hours a week. Litigation was like a gerbil on a wheel... spun, but got nowhere. I stipulated to whatever they asked for just to end the battle. I felt it was better for my kids to get things out of court. They're now living with their decision; we all are. I am grief-stricken and heart broken.
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Peter Christopher Lomtevas

Contributor Level 6
You can thank the Child Support Standards Act and its follow on legislation (the Bradley Amendment among others) for your plight.

Parental alienation is considered "junk science" by appellate division certified psychologists because they engage in parental alienation as a function of their jobs. They have to split a family in order for child support to commence so that the state can get federal child support enforcement funds.

This means the judge will not react to allegations of parental alienation because his orders are reviewed by the appellate division.

What you need is an overall case strategy that cannot be described in a few paragraphs. Your case file has to be reviewed in detail. A plan has to be created to address the focus of the conduct of the father. Then, procedurally, the case has to be carefully executed to have a chance at fixing the problem.

You need a local lawyer who is versed in expert witness management and cross examination. I may also recommend a trial consultant versed in areas of psychology that concern children and families, the delivery of mental health services, testing, evaluations and local family law.
6 1

Additional Answers (4)

yevette_cat

If you feel comfortable for them to go to counceling (family). have goals in writing and if they are in clubs or sports and so forth, go to them. It might be from a distance but you will be actively supporting them. The phone calls sound like your ex is "screaning" what they say... and he is probly keeping them bisey so they don't have time for you. Also, is there a parent plan? That the court has put visitation of any kind he still needs to alow you to have. Parental Rights are yours too, do you have an atterny? mabe there are laws or rules to look up and use in court. Good Luck.
1 1

yevette_cat

If you feel comfortable for them to go to counceling (family). have goals in writing and if they are in clubs or sports and so forth, go to them. It might be from a distance but you will be actively supporting them. The phone calls sound like your ex is "screaning" what they say... and he is probly keeping them bisey so they don't have time for you. Also, is there a parent plan? That the court has put visitation of any kind he still needs to alow you to have. Parental Rights are yours too, do you have an atterny? mabe there are laws or rules to look up and use in court. Good Luck.
1 1

yevette_cat

This is from WA state, does OR have this?
Children in the Middle
Superior Court also has a mandatory requirement that parents who have minor children and whose marriage is terminated, attend an approximately three hour program called "Children in the Middle."

The Children in the Middle program is facilitated by trained professionals and utilizes instructional video tapes and a discussion format. The goal of the program is to help parents understand the effects that their marital changes will have upon their children and to teach those parents practical skills and strategies for avoiding or minimizing the resulting impacts.
1 1

sundbird

So how is it now, ten months later? I could have written your paragraph above. It's been seven years since I left my husband and I have repeated I don't know how many times, "I left him, not my children". My step daughter was a changed child three days after I left. She was 12 at the time. She has chosen to not have any form of releationship with me. She's now 21 and the only thing I've been to her is a chequebook for braces. My ex has continued this same approach with our son. He is now 13 and I'm not sure how to handle him. Dispite the court order two years ago stating that he is to live with me full time and have one weekend a month with his dad, my son has chosen to go two weeks on/two weeks off. That was what his dad advocated for years. I'm lessoned to simply being happy about having my son. His behaviour is now getting publicly rude towards me. My son refuses to call me when he's at his dads (dispite having a cell phone). My calls to my ex's family home go unanswered. The phone has been "out of service" for the last month. I have spoken with my son, so I know he's alright. He immediately wants to get off the phone "Hi. Bye". "Hey, I just called to say hi, how's your weekend going, what are you up to?" "Hanging with a friend", "Which friend" "A friend" "R or B", "B"; "well that's great. I just wanted to touch based about you coming home tomorrow, I'll bring the truck so we can bring your bike" "Ya, bye", I love you, my son" "I love you too". I'm happy to get the I love you's but the dismissal by my child is often unbearable. He called me the day he went back to his dad's to say that dad doesn't participate when it's my time and that I shouldn't participate when it's dad's time. I simply said, that's your dad's issue to work out and I will be there, at your events, to love you and support you and encourage you. It's a double edged sword though! And all this has been happening for the last seven years. I keep saying my son is old enough to know better; but this is the environment he spends half his life in; he's a product of his environment. And I think that he needs to do this to survive in his dad's home. I believe my son knows that I love him unconditionally. Even though he can be rude and nasty to me he knows that we'll work it out and that I will still cuddle him at night when we're doing our nightly reading and love him always.

My ex has taken another notch in the last two months, since Spring Break. I was unable to "talk" with him (duh) and obtained a court order so that I could travel with my son to the US and go to Disneyland. My son enoyed himself but our relationship hasn't been the same since he had two weeks back at his dads. My son gives me ultimatim, my son is non expressive towards me in public (exept to be rude) and he is following his dad's rules (to the detriminent of our relationship) and not talking with me.

I'm logging my contact, or lack there of. Hoping that it will be useful at some point. I've had three separate lawyers. Tried Collaborative Law first, my ex was unresponsive. My affidavit's are well documented. The judges haven't reacted. They didn't give me sole custody; afraid to do it in this day, I suppose. As a result, my son has been caught in the middle, a brainwashed puppet of my ex. But tomorrow my son will be home, I look forward to him, with open arms, and catchup for the hugs and kisses I've so dearly missed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Social Security Resources