How can you look up a durable power of attorney document to see if it is valid?

Asked over 4 years ago - Antioch, CA

When someone "claims" they have durable power of attorney for a person after you already do, how could it be valid?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shahram Michael Miri

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If the principal has capacity, they can revoke the power of attorney in accordance with the terms of the power of attorney or by a writing. Prob C ยง 4151. Thus, the agent would be relieved of their duties subject to the principal providing notice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,515 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,515 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering