How can you have a seizure and then find out you have a brain tumor and be discharged?
Mesquite, TX
Viewed 112 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
After 12yrs at a job I wasdischarged. A few mos later suffered a seizure. The closet hospital claimed by brain was bleeding. I was transferred to another hopital. My primary Dr when I had insurance was at that hospital. I was treated for the seizure and released that night. I was told to follow-up in 2 days.Tried to do but no one returned my call(no insurance). I was seen my old Dr and told to go to county. When I arrived at county I was told i had a brain tumor. A biopsy was done and found out that the tumor can't be removed. How is this when I saw old Dr for almost 5yrs for diabetes and no one saw signs of issues I stated?Just finished 6 wks of radiation..no insurance..and 1 medicine is $200.00. Husband advised he needs to quit job to receive help from county...NO REAL HELP!!!!
Answers (3)Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in TX and you should call a local attorney for specific advice. You have not given specific dates for your treatment or lack of treatment so it is hard to evaluate your potential claim. There will be specific time periods that will apply to your claim and a TX attorney can advise you regarding those. It seems as though you may have had more than one condition impacting you at the same time. You have described bleeding and a tumor. If you were bleeding within your brain and CT scan(s) were performed, and that bleeding continued that is potentially a factual source for negligence. In addition, if you had symptoms such as seizure that were consistent with an undiagnosed tumor and there was a failure to timely diagnose the tumor AND a medical expert can testify that the delay caused a worsening or growth of the tumor you may have a claim related to that issue. However, we know that the doctors did not cause the tumor. So you must show through expert testimony that what they did or failed to do caused your condition to worsen.
Call a Texas lawyer. Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you saw a doctor for symptoms related to your tumor, you may be able to prove that they were negligent in not diagnosing the tumor. For example, if you saw the doctor for headaches, perhaps they should have realized it. A doctor treating your diabetes probably would not be expected to find your brain tumor. It all depends on the standard of care, which is determined by medical experts during a lawsuit. It might be worth sitting down with a medical malpractice attorney and going over all the facts of your case, especially the timing of all your appointments and what they were for.
Keith Samuel Hasson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may find the following link on how to find a qualified TBI lawyer helpful.
http://www.federalhasson.com/choosing-a-tbi-lawyer |