How can you get someone to take a dna test that is refusing.My son is now 20 years old. Also is it possible to get child support

Asked over 5 years ago - Maryland

He lives in Hawaii. He feels like since it has been so many years there is no need.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Denese Dominguez

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Because your son is no longer a minor, it is his decision whether to pursue the paternity. You cannot force him to take a DNA test. Also, child support is retroactive only to the date of filing with the court. Since your son is no longer a minor, you could not win an award for child support since no order was made prior to his becoming an adult.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,825 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,825 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering