How can you get a surveillance video and medical records on officers?

Asked 4 months ago - Scottsdale, AZ

I have a friend who is facing a class 4 felony, assault on an officer. There is a surveillance video, and the public defender hasn't seen it. The police claim assault and have no injuries. He has a rap sheet which hinders. They are giving him 6-15 for plea deal without even reviewing the video. The defender has reports of officers turning off mic while reading rights... There are a lot of holes and the public defender doesn't care to do its job. He needs help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Use the Find a Lawyer tab on Avvo to find him an attorney you hire for him. Otherwise, the situation is up to your friend.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,677 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,677 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering