How can you find out if there is a warrant out for your arrest?

Asked over 1 year ago - Morehead City, NC

I am wondering if I can find out if the police are looking for me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ernest Clarke Dummit

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be able to get an attorney to run your name through NCAWARE, or check the courthouse records in the county where you think there may be charges. Many Clerk's offices do not post unserved warrants publically but an attorney can check.

  2. Benjamin Harris Van Steinburgh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be able to call the sheriff's office in the county you believe you may have a warrant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,820 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,820 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering