How can you find out if there is a civil lawsuit against you?

Asked over 3 years ago - Poway, CA

We were told an investigator came to our old home looking to speak with us but dont know what about? How can we find out who it was or what its for?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . For San Diego Superior Court, you can look up the case index online. The "Case Search" is used to find cases and their locations. Go to:

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,503 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,503 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering