Skip to main content

How can you check to see if your record has been properly expunged?

Levittown, PA |

Pennsylvania ARD program was approved (Bucks - Doylestown), and all fines were paid; probation time of 1 year served out without issue and received end-of-suspension notice from state; attended and completed (with certificate) alcohol-highway safety program, so have fully completed all requirements. What are the steps to take to confirm record has been expunged as per ARD 'agreement'?

Offense was in 2006; ARD granted in DEC 2006; suspension served and AHS classes during early 2007 notice of suspension being lifted was April 2007. Its been 2 years+ now. Sorry for the confusion. THANK YOU ever so much for any information.

Attorney Answers 1


While I don't practice in your state, the simplest way to check to see if its been properly expunged is to go to the Court Clerk's office and ask them. They'll check their records and inform you. If it hasn't been done, ask them what you can do to get it done and that should take care of it.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics