Skip to main content

How can we stop the HOA from trapping our wild peacock flock and selling them?

Lake Worth, FL |
Filed under: Animal law

We have a beautiful flock of 10 wild peacocks that have lived in our neighborhood for years. 3 old women want them out and they put pressure on the HOA to have them trapped. I think this is misappropriation of funds. Most people want the peacocks to stay. It should be put to a vote. They are taking common HOA funds to benefit 3 homeowners. This is not right.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Has there been a posted meeting on this issue and what was the consensus of those at the meeting, if one was held?

You may also contact animal control, as there could be game laws applicable to this issue.

The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Animal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics