How can we put inherited mineral rights into our names in the state of Oklahoma.

Asked about 1 year ago - Sulphur, LA

Flag

My siblings and myself inherited 20 acres of mineral rights in Oklahoma. The mineral rights are still under my fathers name. We did a cesssion here in Louisiana but the attorney said we would have to go to Oklahoma to address the mineral rights because they were out of his area. Do we have to hire another lawyer in Oklahoma to put these in our names or can we just go to the clerk of court with our cession paperwork and our partents will?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 31, 2012 21:58. You're likely to have to employ an Oklahoma attorney. But there are other things you can do to better prepare yourself. if your father was receiving payment for the mineral rights, you can contact the company making the payments to see what they need to transfer the rights. You can contact the clerk of court in Oklalhoma and ask what needs to be done. And here is a link to an article in the journal of the Oklahoma Bar Association which deals with ancillary adminstration. http://www.okbar.org/obj/articles_03/081603bass...
    At the conclusion of the succession proceedings, you should have received a judgment of possession. Be prepared with a copy of that, as well as the other documentation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary